cod4 load time...

cod4 load time...

Thread started by MrFibble on Monday, 8:41pm November 19th with 17 replies. Views: 6,429

MrFibble
Posts: 209
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
hey all,

i have a slight problem with my cod4 multiplayer
it takes a lifetime to boot up initially
ive tried using different configs and settings but nothing seems to have helped..
does anyone have the same problem or am i just unique
and does any1 know how to rectify it?

(don't say reinstall)
Posted 8:41pm Nov 19th 07
Torc
Posts: 582
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
This might be similar to a problem people had in cod2.

To see if its the same one, try disconnecting your router, then start multiplayer. If it loads up quick without any net then its a known issue, if its still just as slow, then I'm not sure.
Posted 8:50pm Nov 19th 07
Asterix
Posts: 5,320
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
When that happened in cod2, it was a PB issue, open all your ports on your router and see if it loads quicker. Or move the PB folder out of your cod directory temporarily and see if it loads quicker.
Posted 8:56pm Nov 19th 07
noodle
Posts: 404
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
This happened to me in cod1 and cod2, i'm assuming your talking about the initial splash screen? To fix it you need to set your DNS in windows.

google: (your isp here) DNS
for example, Bigpond DNS

You should be able to find two DNS server adresses, primary and secondary. Leave this page open as you'll need them later...

Start > Control Panel > Network Connections > Local Area Connection > properties > double click internet protocol

By default, everything will be set to automatic. You want to change this to "use the following DNS".

Put the DNS server addresses into the respective fields

Try the game, if that doesn't work you'll have to set the IP as well.
Posted 9:50pm Nov 19th 07 and edited 10:00pm Nov 19th 07
juzzie
Posts: 4,141
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Reinstall.
Posted 9:52pm Nov 19th 07
Erase
Posts: 275
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Possibly a hardware issue?

(Noodle, get the game ffs)
Posted 10:09pm Nov 19th 07
perksOld
Posts: 676
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
thanks noodle that worked for me
Posted 10:53pm Nov 19th 07
Trance
Posts: 1,346
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Nice post guys

I had the same issue where is that it also took frikn ages for my cod4 mp to boot up.

I added 2 x DNS entries and now the game boots up in like 2 seconds.

thanks
Posted 11:36pm Nov 19th 07
BoingMan
Posts: 2,214
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Slow load time in COD2 for me was caused by my firewall, after i turned off the firewall, no problems.
Posted 8:38am Nov 20th 07
MrFibble
Posts: 209
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
snap..
what noodle said actually worked..
thanks a lot guys

does any1 know why that fixes it tho?
Posted 7:30pm Nov 20th 07
FLETCHER
Posts: 101
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
noodle fixed mine like that AGEESS AGOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO i heard he makes pigeon noises wen he gets fucked.
Posted 7:55pm Nov 20th 07
Torc
Posts: 582
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


does any1 know why that fixes it tho?

Quote from w00ties
something to do with cod not knowing how to find the master activision server or something but I could be wrong. noodle should prolly know
Posted 8:01pm Nov 20th 07
noodle
Posts: 404
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Well the DNS (Domain Name Server) is essentially a phone book that translates human readable host names (such as www.google.com) into IP addresses so we dont have to remember them. I'd assume the problem would be something along the lines of what Torc suggested, although I'm not entirely sure.
Posted 11:11pm Nov 20th 07
KingRose1
Posts: 105
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
i can find local area connection and netwrok connection on my comp because i got vista? what should i go into?
Posted 8:33pm Jul 29th 08
FLETCHER
Posts: 101
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
DNS.
Posted 8:33pm Jul 29th 08